EXHIBIT(S) - 1 (Motion #6) - Affidavit of service of Sum & Complt on Feddy May 25, 2022 (2024)
[…] Dylan Joseph Kelsey 08/13/2024 Hearing on Motion - Other to Reopen Discovery and Compel Deposition in Department 54Procedure section 2024.020(a), which requires all discovery motions be heard at least15 days before the initial trial date. Defendant asserts that because the initial trial datewas July 16, 2024, this motion had to be heard by July 1, 2024. This argument isrejected because Plaintiff moved ex parte to have this motion heard on shortened timeand section 2024.050(a) specifically allows a discovery motion to be heard after thediscovery motion cutoff date by providing that “the court may grant leave . . . to have amotion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discoveryafter a new trial date has been set.” (Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v.