EXHIBIT(S) - 1 (Motion #6) - Affidavit of service of Sum & Complt on Feddy May 25, 2022 (2024)
[…] Plaintiff filed her Complaint on February 7,2020, alleging causes of action for motor vehicle and general negligence.The initial trial date in this action was July 16, 2024. As a result, discovery closed onJune 17, 2024, and the last day for discovery motions to be heard was July 1, 2024.Neither party disputes these dates. Trial was continued to August 26, 2024.By this motion, Plaintiff seeks to reopen discovery for the limited purpose of takingDefendant’s deposition.Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n motion of any party, thecourt may ... reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. ...” The Courtconsiders the following matters in determining whether to exercise its discretion to grantor deny the motion: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.