EXHIBIT(S) - 1 (Motion #6) - Affidavit of service of Sum & Complt on Feddy May 25, 2022 (2024)
[…] (Opp. at 13:1-6). IV. Applicable LawWhen authorized by contract, statute, or law, reasonable attorneys are “allowable costs.” (CCP§1033.5(a)(10(A)-(C)). In actions under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil ProtectionAct (W&I §15600 et. seq.) The court shall award plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and costswhen it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that defendant is liable for among variousconduct, neglect (W&I §15610.57). Defendant’s conduct must be shown to rise of the level offraud, malice, oppression, or recklessness in committing the abuse. (W&I §15657(a)).When defendants conduct is proven by clear and convincing evidence, then under W & I§15657(a), the Court must “award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . .devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.”Statutory attorney’s fees are ordinarily determined by the court pursuant to the “Lodestar” or“Touchstone” method. Under this approach, a base amount is calculated from a compilation oftime reasonably spent and reasonable compensation for each attorney.